Elkhorn Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bergquist, Joel R.; King, Harley D.; Blakely, Richard J.; Sawatzky, Don L.; Olson, Jerry E. Mineral resources of the Badlands Wilderness Study Area and the Badlands Wilderness Study Area additions, Crook and Deschutes Counties, Oregon
Washington DC United States Government Printing Office 1990 First Edition Soft Cover Good Ex-Library 28 cm tall 
Ex-Library. Original wrappers. pp. v, 14. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Series: Mineral resources of wilderness study areas--central and far western Oregon ; ch. B; U.S. Geological Survey bulletin ; 1744-B. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bergsträsser, G. Zum arabischen Dialekt von Damaskus; Phonetik - Prosatexte
Hildesheim Georg Olms Verlag 1968 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 22 cm tall 
Text in German. pp.111. Reprint of 1924 edition. Series: Beiträge zur semitischen Philologie und Linguistik, 1 (no more published.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Berlioz, Hector Louis; Roy, Jean; Milhaud, Darius La Vie de Berlioz racontee par Berlioz, Textes rassembles par Jean Roy, Preface de Darius Milhaud
Paris Rene Julliard 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text in French. pp. 275. Light age toning around edges of leaves. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Hector Louis Berlioz (1803-1869) was a French Romantic composer best known for the Symphonie fantastique. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Berman, Mitch Time Capsule
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0-399-13197-3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title page. Also INSCRIBED by author on half-title page:"3/16/87 /For------,/with warm wishes, and/thanks./-Mitch". Faint spots of sticker residue on ffep and front paste-down. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Bermann-Fischer, Gottfried (editor) Die Neue Rundschau, Erstes Heft Oktober 1945
Stockholm Bermann-Fischer 1945 First Edition Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in German. pp. 120. Browning to wrappers. Front wrapper is separated, but present. Text is unmarked. Consists of several articles including; Deutschland und die Deutsch by Thomas Mann. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bernardino de Souza, Francisco Lembranças e curiosidades do valle do Amazonas / pelo conego Francisco Bernardino de Souza
Manaus, Amazonas Associação Comercial do Amazonas/Fundo Editorial 1988 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 22 cm tall 
Text in Portuguese. Facsimile reprint of the edition of 1873. pp. 325. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Berne, Robert Matthew (editor) Annual Review of Physiology (Vol. 50)
Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews, Incorporated 1988 0-8243-0350-4 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Owner's name blacked out on front and rear endpapers. xiv, 741 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Berne, Suzanne A Crime in the Neighborhood
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1997 Printed Wrapper Very Good Proof 
Titled:" This presentation set of folded and gathered sheets of Suzanne Berne's first novel has been prepared for the friends of Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Berner, G. (Gottfried); German Evangelical Synod of North America Licht und Schatten : aus dem nord-amerikanischen Kirchenleben, dargestellt in der Geschichte der Andreasgemeinde zu Hildrizburg / von G. Berner ; herausgegeben von der Deutschen Evangelischen Synode von Nord=Amerika.
St. Charles, Mo. R. Wobus 1888 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text in German (fraktur). pp. xii, 224. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Some indications of wear to the corners of the boards. The decorative cloth binding is bright and sharp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bernet, Yoram Networking Quality of Service and Windows Operating Systems (Technology Ser.)
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. New Riders Publishing 2001 1-57870-206-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Remainder mark on bottom edges. 702 pages. Text block clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Bernhardt, Joshua The Tariff Commission, Its History, Activities and Organization
New York D. Appleton and Company 1922 First Edition Hard Cover No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-Library. Original binding. pp. xii, 71. Institute for Government Research. Service Monographs of the United States Government No. 5. Text block is unmarked (no underlining or notations). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Bernshtam, A. N. (Aleksandr Natanovich); Tashbaeva, K. I.; Vedutova, L. M. Izbrannye trudy po arkheologii i istorii kyrgyzov i Kyrgyzstana (2 volumes)
Bishkek "Aibek" 1997 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 27 cm tall 
Text in Russian. Two volumes (complete). Vol. 1 pp. 558; Vol. 2 pp. 702. Text is clean, tight and unmarked in each volume. At head of title: Programma "Transformatsiia gumanitarnogo obrazovaniia v Kyrgyzskoi Respublike". 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bernshtein, Samuil Borisovich Tvoritelnyi padezh v slavianskikh iazykakh
Moskva (Moscow) Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 27 cm tall 
Ex-Library (minimal library markings). Text in Russian. pp. 376. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Age toning around edges of boards. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Bernstein, Georgio Henrico Lexicon Syriacum Chrestomathiae Kirschianae / Denuo Editae
Leipzig Apud Carolum Cnobloch 1836 Later Edition Quarter Leather Good No Jacket 
pp. viii, 582. FFEP is missing. Small amount of dampstaining on bottom corner of first few pages (does not impact text). Text shows light browning throughout. Boards are worn. Previous owner's inscription on rear endpaper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Berruti, P. Manual de danzas nativas; coreografías, historia y texto poético de las danzas. Ilustraciones de Roberto R. Miguens
Buenos Aires Editorial Escolar 1961 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Miguens, Roberto R. 
Text in Spanish. pp. 314. Rear blank free end paper is missing. Dusjtacket has edgewear small tears and rubbing. Boards have edgewear and bumping to the corners. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Berry, Gordon L. (Lockwood) Trachoma; its prevalence, its effects upon vision and the methods of control and eradication
New York National Committee for the Prevention of Blindness 1915 First Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp. 39. Series: National Committee for the Prevention of Blindness publications. no. 6. Dampstaining to lower edge of leaves has resulted in some wrinkling in the paper. While trachoma has been virtually eliminated from the USA, it is still a major problem in developing countries. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Berry, S. Stillman Land Snails from the Canadian Rockies
Ottawa Government Printing Bureau 1922 First Edition Soft Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-Library. Original binding. Canada Department of Mines. Victoria Memorial Museum. Bulletin No. 36 (Biol. ser., no. 8). Text is clean and unmarked. 19 pp. Holes (for library binding) are along spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Berry, Wendell Standing By Words
West Stockbridge, MA Lindisfarne Press 1980 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stapled softcover with dustwrapper. pp. 40. Slight toning around edges of dustwrapper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Bertholet, Alfred; Faber, Hermann; Stephan, Horst Die Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart; Handwörterbuch für Theologie und Religionswissenschaft.
Tubingen J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) 1927 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Bertholet on title page:" [?] Oskar Hagen aus der Werkstatt des Religionshistorikers ein Weihnachtsgruss. Berlin 26.XII 1931. Bertholet" Collection of over 45 offprints generally relating to the history of art from the encyclopedia "Die Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart", apparently selected and compiled by Alfred Bertholet as a presentation copy to Oskar Hagen. Hagen was a German art historian who founded the Art History Dept. at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. He was also a musicologist who was responsible for the revival of interest in the operatic works of Georg Friedrich Handel. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Berute, Aureliano de; Mauclair, Camille; Rochefort, Henri; Williams, Leonard; Cary, Elisabeth Luther; Huneker, James Gibbons; Brinton, Christian; Starkweather, William E.B.; Sorolla, Joaquin Eight essays on Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida, ...followed by appreciations of the press. Printed on the occasion of the exhibition of paintings by Señor Sorolla at the invitation of the Hispanic society of America ... February 4 to March 9, 1909 [2 vols.]
New York The Hispanic Society of America 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 24 cm tall 
Ex-Library. Articles in English, Spanish, and French. Two volumes (complete) rebound in library binding. Vol. 1: pp. 450, Vol. 2 pp. 457. The library bindings are in very good condition. TEG. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida (1863 - 1923) was a Valencian Spanish painter. Sorolla excelled in the painting of portraits, landscapes, and monumental works of social and historical themes. His most typical works are characterized by a dexterous representation of the people and landscape under the sunlight of his native land.[Wikipedia] 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Bethe, Hans A. Intermediate Quantum Mechanics
New York W.A. Benjamin, Inc. 1964 First Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp. x, 276. Notes by R.W. Jackiw. Remainder mark on top edge. Text is clean and unmarked (no underlining or notations). Text is divided into three parts: Theory of Atomic Structure, Relativistic Theories, and Introduction to Field Theory. Hans Albrecht Bethe (1906 -2005), was a German-American physicist who won the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1967 for his work on the theory of stellar nucleosynthesis. During World War II, he was head of the Theoretical Division at the secret Los Alamos laboratory developing the first atomic bombs. Bethe later campaigned against nuclear testing and the nuclear arms race. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Bethge, R.;bremer, O.; Dieter, F.; Hartmann, F.; Schluter, W. laut- Und Formenlehre Der Altgermanischen Dialekte. Zum Gebrauch Fur Studierende Dargestellt
Leipzig O.R. Reisland 1900 Quarter Leather Good No Jacket 
790 pages. Leather peeling. Backstrip 1/3 missing. Text in German. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bettelheim, Charles; Charrière, Jacques; Marchisio, Hélène La construction du socialisme en Chine
Paris Francois Maspero 1965 First Edition Soft Cover Good 24 cm tall 
Text in French. pp. 180. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. General wear to the wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Bettis, Lynne Masland (editor) The Human Touch, Folklore of the Northwest Corner: The Life of a Community
Bellingham, WA Western Washington University 1979 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp. viii, 126. Text is unmarked. Title page is starting to separate, but is still attached. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Beveridge, William A Sermon Concerning the Excellency And Usefulness of the Common Prayer
London T. James for Richard Northcott 1683 Later Edition Leather Fair No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Preached by William Beveridge D.D. Rector of St. Peters Cornhill, London: at the opening of the said parish Church. 27th of November. 1681. pp. 125. Title page is separated, but present. Rear board is missing. Tape repair along spine. Needs rebinding. Leaves are in pretty good shape with some indication of dampstaining on the corner of a few. No markings on text block. William Beveridge (1637-1708) was a noted anglican bishop. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Beyer, Glenn H. Farm Housing in the Northeast : a survey of facilities, activities, possessions, and preferences of families on owner-operated farms / the factual findings by Glenn H. Beyer, with the assistance of the Northeastern Farm Housing Technical Committee
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp. xi, 458. Text block is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Bezold, Carl (hrsg.) Kurzgefasster Überblick über die babylonisch-assyrische Literatur : nebst einem chronologischen Excurs, zwei Registern und einem Index zu 1700 Thontafeln des British-Museum’s
Leipzig Otto Schulze 1886 First Edition Soft Cover Good 23 cm tall 
Text in German and Akkadian. pp. xv, 395. Several leaves unopened. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Age toning to the wrappers and some chippiing to the edges. A one inch chip to the backstrip. The spine is split in half from top to bottom. All leaves are present. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Bezzina, P. Edwardus E. De Valore Sociali Caritatis Secundum Principia S. Thomae Aquinatis
Naples M. d'Auria Pontificius Editor 1952 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in Latin. pp. 218. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Bibliothèque nationale. (France) Les plus belles pages manuscrites de l’histoire de France
Paris Robert Laffont 1993 2221076842 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 28 cm tall 
Text in French. pp. xv, 427. Includes "Fac-similé du manuscrit de La Marseillaise par Claude Joseph Rouget de Lisle, 1792 " (4 p.) inserted. Text is clean, tight, and unmarked by underlining or notations. Some sun fading to the dustjacet spine. Series: La Mémoire de l’encre. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Biggs, Rosemary (editor) Human Blood Coagulation, Haemostasis and Thrombosis
Oxford Blackwell Scientific Publishers 1972 0-632-07810-3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
697 pages. Previous owner's name stamp on ffep and top edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Bihler, Franz Sales (hrg.) Epistelnpredigten Auf Alle Sonntage Und Feste Des Kirchenjahres (3 volumes)
Regensburg Verlag Von Joseph Manz 1849 First Edition Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text in German. Three volume set. Vol. 1 (1849), pp. 223; Vol. 2 (1850), pp. 185; Vol. 3 (1852), pp. 180 (original wrappers are missing, replaced with plain brown wrappers in v. 3). Each volume has some scattered foxing. Text is unmarked in each volume. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Bihler, Franz Sales (hrg.) Epistelnpredigten Auf Alle Sonntage Und Feste Des Kirchenjahres (4 Volumes bound as one)
Regensburg Verlag Von Joseph Manz 1854 First Edition Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text in German. Four volume set bound as one. Vol. 1 (1854), pp. 193; Vol. 2 (1855), pp. 175; Vol. 3 (1857), pp. 191; Vol. 4 (1858), pp. 175. Each volume has some minor scattered foxing. Text is unmarked in each volume. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Bihler, Franz Sales (hrg.) Epistelnpredigten Auf Alle Sonntage Und Feste Des Kirchenjahres (4 Volumes bound as one)
Regensburg Verlag Von Joseph Manz 1849 First Edition Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text in German. Four volume set bound as one. Vol. 1 (1849), pp. 222; Vol. 2 (1850), pp. 185; Vol. 3 (1852), pp. 180; Vol. 4 (1852), pp. 178. Each volume has some minor scattered foxing. Text is unmarked in each volume. Scuff on rear board. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Binder, Hartmut Motiv und Gestaltung bei Franz Kafka
Bonn H. Bouvier u. Co. Verlag 1966 First Edition Soft Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-Library. Text in German. Original binding. Minimal library markings. Slight scrapes on spine. pp. viii, 406. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Binder, Pam The Quest
Redmond, Washington Goodfellow Press 1999 1-891761-10-2 First Edition Hard Cover NF Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title page:"Follow your/dreams/Pam/Binder". Front flap of dustjacket has crease. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Bindmann, Werner Dictionary / Optics and Optical Engineering / Fachworterbuch / Optik und optischer Geratebau Englisch - Deutsch, Deutsch - Englisch
Berlin Verlag Alexandre Hatier 1992 3861770302 Second Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in German and English. pp. 832. Text is clean and unmarked by underlining or notations. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Bingham, John Inspector Morgan's Dilemma
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1956 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Red Badge Detective mystery. 246 pages. Dustjacket shows some light chipping and edgewear (most of it at top and bottom of spine). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Binns, Archie Peter Skene Ogden: Fur Trader
Portland, Oregon Binfords & Mort, Publishers 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Some edgewear to dustjacket. 363 pages. Includes bibliography. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Bird, A. J. History on the Ground : An Inventory of Unrecorded Material Relating to the Mid-Anglo-Welsh Borderland, with Introductory Chapters
University of Wales Press 1977 0-7083-0627-6 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
135 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Bishop, J. Leander A History of American manufactures from 1608 to 1860... comprising annals of the industry of the United States in machinery, manufactures and useful arts, with a notice of the important inventions, tariffs, and the results of each decennial ... Vol. I
Philadelphia Edward Young & Co. 1866 Second Edition Buckram No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-Library. Buckram library binding. pp. 642. Volume 1 only of three volume set. Text block is unmarked (no writing/underlining/notations). Last leaf has some minor tape repair. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Bishop, Roland J. Operation Arabian Knights
Salt Lake City, UT Northwest Publishing Inc. 1993 1-56901-180-x First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
Paperback Original. INSCRIBED by author on title page:"----!/Myvery best/wishes. Hope you/enjoy the book./Roland J. Bishop/ 11/4/95". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Bismarck, Otto, Fürst Von Gedanken und Erinnerungen. Von Otto Fürst von Bismarck. (2 volumes)
Stuttgart Cotta 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in German. Two volumes. Ex libris bookplate of Emil Lask on front paste-down of each volume. Emil Lask was a German philosopher (1875-1915). Some writing by previous owner on blank page. Foreword by Horst Kohl. Vol. 1: pp. xvi, 376; Vol. 2: xvi, 311+ facsimile foldout. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Bisping, Dr. Aug. Erklarung Des Briefes an Die Romer
Munster Verlag der Uschendorff'schen Buchhandlung 1870 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in German. pp. 399. Part of the series Exegetisches handbuch zum Neuen Testament, this is Band V., Abtheilung 1. Wear to edges and rubbing to boards. Looks like it has been re-backed. Previous owner's name, address, date written on ffep. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bjørgmose, Rasmus Grønlandsk parlør
København Borgen 1973 8741836340 First Edition Soft Cover Good 19 cm tall 
Text in Danish. pp. 109. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Light wear to the edges of the wrappers. Previous owner's label on ffep. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Black, Uyless The V Series Recommendations : Protocols for Data Communications over the Telephone Network
New York, NY, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Companies, The 1991 0-07-005552-1 Second Printing Hard Cover NF No Jacket as Issued 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Blackband, W. T. (editor) Radar techniques for detection tracking and navigation; proceedings of the eighth symposium of the AGARD Avionics Panel, London, 21-25 September 1964
New York Gordon and Breach Science Publishers 1966 First Edition Hard Cover No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ex-Library. Original binding. pp. viii, 608. Published for and on behalf of Advisory Group for Aerospace Research and Development, North Atlantic Treaty Organization. Two of the articles are in French, the remainder in English. Text block is unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Blagoveshchensky, S.N.; Strelkoff, Theodor and Leonilla; Landweber, Louis Theory of Ship Motions, Two volumes; Translated from the first Russian edition by Theodor and Leonilla Strelkoff under the editorship of Louis Landweber.
New York Dover Publications 1962 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good 22 cm tall 
Two volumes (complete.) Vol. 1: pp. xiv, 355; Vol. 2: pp. 356-649. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Original title: Kachka Korablia. Previous owner's name and purchase information written on the inside of the front cover in each volume. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Blaine, Michael The Desperate Season
Rob Weisbach Books 1999 Pictorial Wrapper Very Good Proof Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Blair, Hugh; Mills, Abraham Lectures on Rhetoric and Belles Lettres / With a Memoir of the Aurthor's Life / to which are added Copious Questions; and an Analysis of each Lecture by Abraham Mills
Philadelphia Troutman & Hayes 1851 Later Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp. 560. Has been rebound in red boards with the previous owner's name embossed on cover, also bookplate and owner's signature on ffep. Text is unmarked (no underlining or notations). Hugh Blair (1718 -1800), was a Scottish author, considered one of the first great theorists of written discourse. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Blakely, Mary Kay American Mom Motherhood, Politics, and Humble Pie
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1994 First Edition Hard Cover NF Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED and dated 11/4/94 on title page by author. Some edgewear and small closed tear on top rear panel of dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Blanc, Edmond; Delhoume, Léon La vie émouvante et noble de Gay-Lussac
Limoges Edition Du Comite Gay-Lussac 1950 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in French. pp. 278. Some spots of foxing on wrappers. Text is unmarked (no writing/undrelining/notations). Also includes bibliography. Many leaves unopened. Joseph-Louis Gay-Lussac (1778-1850) was a French chemist and physicist. He is known mostly for two laws related to gases. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Blanck, Jacob Bibliography of American Literature Volume 5
New Haven Yale University Press 1969 0300010990 Fourth Printing Hard Cover NF No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp. xxii, 643. Authors covered from Washington Irving to Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Essential bibliographic guide. Text block is clean, tight, and unmarked. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Blanck, Jacob Nathaniel Hawthorne to Joseph Holt Ingraham (Bibliography of American Literature, Vol. 4)
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press 1963 0-300-00313-7 Fifth Printing Hard Cover NF No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp. xxii, 495. Standard bibliographic reference work. Text block is clean, tight, and unmarked. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Blanco, Antonio Guzman Titulos de Venezuela en sus limites con Colombia, reunidos y puestos en orden por disposicion del ilustre americano y regenerador de Venezuela, general Antonio Guzman Blanco, presidente de la República / Tomo I
Caracas Imprenta de "La Concordia" 1876 Edicion Official Quarter Leather Good No Jacket Ex-Library 30 cm tall 
Ex-Library. Text in Spanish. Volume 1 only of three volume set.. pp. 229. Boards are very worn, especially along edges. Leaves show age toning and spots of foxing. Text block is unmarked by underlining or notations. Antonio Guzmán Blanco (28 February 1829 - 28 July 1899) was President of Venezuela in three separate terms, from 1870-1877, from 1879-1884, and from 1886-1887. [wikipedia] 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Blaschke, Wilhelm; Thomsen, Gerhard Vorlesungen uber differentialgeometrie und geometrische grundlagen von Einsteins Relativitatstheorie. Volume I. Elementare differentialgeometrie. dritte erweiterte auflage, bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Gerhard Thomsen
Berlin Verlag von Julius Springer 1930 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in German. Volume 1 only of three volume set. pp. x, 311. General wear to the boards with some soiling. Text is unmarked (no underlining or notations). Previous owner's name and date written on ffep. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Blasco Bosqued, Ma. Concepción (María Concepción); Alonso Sánchez, Ma. Angeles (María Angeles) Cerro Redondo: Fuente El Saz Del Jarama, Madrid
Madrid Ministerio de Cultura, Direccion General de Bellas Artes y Archivos, Subdireccion General de Arqueologia y Etnologia 1985 8474834406 First Edition Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in Spanish. pp. 373. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Series: Excavaciones arqueológicas en España ; 14. Some wear and slight chipping to the wrappers. One folded leave of plates is present and intact. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Blau, Louis Diagnose und Therapie bei Gefahrdrohenden Krankheitsymptomen
Berlin H.E. Oliven 1874 First Edition Half-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in German. pp. xi, 512. Some chipping on the top edge of the backstrip. And some tape repair on the bottom section of the backstrip. A few scattered spots of foxing, but pretty minimal. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Blauner, Peter Man of the Hour
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1999 0-316-03817-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bleicken, Jochen Die athenische Demokratie
Paderborn Ferdinand Schoningh 1985 3-506-71900-9 First Edition Hard Cover NF No Jacket 
Text in German. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Blet, Pierre; Martini, Angelo; Schneider, Burkhart; Graham, Robert A. (editors) Le Saint Siège et la situation religieuse en pologne et dans les pays baltes 1939 - 1945; (2 volumes)
Città del Vaticano Libreria Editrice Vaticana 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Good Ex-Library 25 cm tall 
Documents in English, French, German, Italian and Latin. Two volumes (complete.) pp. xxxi, 961. Some cocking to the spine of the first volume. Some light age toning around the edges of the wrappers. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Series: Actes et documents du Saint Siège relatifs à la seconde guerre mondiale ; 3. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Blew, Mary Clearman Runaway
Lewiston, ID Confluence Press 1990 0917652770 First Edition Soft Cover NF 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paperback original. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Blew, Mary Clearman Sister Coyote Montana Stories
New York The Lyons Press 2000 1-58574-071-3 First Edition Hard Cover NF NF Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on dedication page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Blew, Mary Clearman Balsamroot
New York Viking 1994 First Edition Hard Cover NF NF 
Review copy with slip from publisher and Viking press release. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Bloch, Ernst Naturrecht und menschliche Würde
Frankfurt am Main Suhrkamp 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 23 cm tall 
Text in German. pp. 367. Series: Gesamtausgabe, Bd. 6. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Bloom, Harold (editor) Modern Critical Interpretations Ernest Hemingway's A Farewell to Arms
New York Chelsea House Publishers 1987 1-55546-044-5 First Edition Hard Cover NF NF 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp. viii, 164. Text block is clean, tight, and umarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Blumenberg, Hans C. Meister Der Perfekten Form, Die Aufgaben Des Industrie-Designers
Dusseldorf Schwann 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in German. pp. 114. Includes several illustrations. Text block is clean and unmarked (no underlining or notations). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Blumenstock, David I. (editor) Pleistocene and Post-Pleistocene Climatic Variations in the Pacific Area: A Symposium
Bishop Museum Press 1966 First Edition Buckram No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ex-Library. Buckram library binding. pp. ix, 182. Symposium held at the Tenth pacific Science Congress of the Pacific Science Association, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii, 21 August to 6 September, 1961. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Bly, Carol Backbone
Minneapolis Milkweed Editions 1985 0-915943-04-2 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title page. Fading of yellow around spine and top edges. Previous owner's signature on inside of cover. Tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Bly, Carol Backbone
Minneapolis Milkweed Editions 1985 0-915943-04-2 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title page. Fading of yellow around spine and top edges.Tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bobango, Gerald J. The Romanian Orthodox Episcopate of America: The First Half Century, 1929-1979
Jackson, Michigan Romanian-American Heritage Center 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ex-library. Boards bumped and worn. Upper right corner of ffep trimmed at angle. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bochenski, I.M.; Monteleone, F. Allgemeine philosophische Bibliographie
Bern A. Francke 1948 First Edition Soft Cover Good 24 cm tall 
Text in German. pp. 42. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Light edgewear to the wrappers and some light age toning. Small stain on rear wrapper. Series: Bibliographische Einführungen in das Studium der Philosophie, 1. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Bode, Wilhelm von; Kühnel, Ernst Vorderasiatische Knüpfteppiche aus alter Zeit : Nachw. v. Friedrich Spuhler
Munchen Klinkhardt & Bierman 1985 3781402479 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in German. pp. 172. Text block is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Bodett, Tom The Free Fall of Webster Cummings
New York Hyperion 1996 0-7868-6209--2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Briefly INSCRIBED by author on half-title page:"Happy Landings/Tom Bodett" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Bodinier, Gilbert (editor) La Guerre d'Indochine, 1945-1954 : textes et documents (Vol. 1 and 2)
Vincennes Service historique de l'Armee de Terre 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in French. Two volumes (complete). Vol. 1: Le retour de la France en Indochine, 1945-1946, pp. 399; Vol. 2 (published 1989): Indochine 1947, reglement politique ou solution militaire?, pp. 493. Text in each volume is clean, tight, and unmarked (no underlining or notations). 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Boggs, Ralph Steele El folklore en los Estados Unidos de Norteamerica.
Buenos Aires Editorial Raigal 1954 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in Spanish. pp. 268. Series: Biblioteca americana de folklore. Age toning to the leaves and the wrappers. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Bogin, Magda Natalya, God's Messenger
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1994 0-684-19624-7 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author on half-title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Bohannan, Larry C. (transcriber) Fourth Census of the United States 1820 Illinois Population Schedules
Huntsville, Arkansas Century Enterprises 1968 First Edition Stiff Paper Boards No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ex-Library. Stiff paper library boards. Information gleaned from the original schedules on file in the National Archives. Text is unmarked (no underlining or notations). 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Bohrer, Vorsila L.; Adams, Karen R. Ethnobotanical techniques and approaches at Salmon Ruin, New Mexico
[Portales] Eastern New Mexico University 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Good 28 cm tall 
pp. 220. Series: Contributions in anthropology ; v. 8, no. 1. Technical series - San Juan Valley Archaeological Project ; no. 2. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Previous owner's name on reverse of front cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Boissier, Gaston (translated Havelock Fisher) Rome and Pompeii Archaelogical Rambles
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1905 Second Impression Buckram No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Ex-Library. Buckram library binding. One map is missing (The Palatine). The rest are present with some tape repair. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Bolen, Marjorie; Weil, B.H. Literature Search on Dry Cell Technology with Special Reference to Manganese Dioxide and Methods for Its Synthesis
Atlanta State Engineering Experiment Station Georgia Institute of Technology 1948 First Edition Hard Cover No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library. viii, 700 pp. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Boleo, Manuel De Paiva Introducao ao estudo da Filologia Portuguesa
Lisboa Edicao Da "Revista De Portugal" 1946 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in Portuguese. pp.viii, 150. Previous owner's name written on cover (crossed out). Bottom inch of spine chipped. Text is clean and unmarked (no underlining or notations). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bolmar, A. A collection of colloquial phrases, on every topic necessary to maintain conversation: arranged under different heads; with numerous remarks on the peculiar pronunciation and use of various words ... acquisition of a correct Pronunciation of the French.
Philadelphia Carey, Lea, & Blanchard 1834 Later Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
pp. ix, 208. Significant wear to the boards. Scattered foxing throughout. "Colloquial" is misspelled on the cover "Collloquial". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Bomann-Larsen, Tor Roald Amundsen: En Biografi
Cappelen 1995 8202141370 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 24 cm tall 
Text in Norwegian. pp. 573. Light wear to the dustjacket. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bondy, Louis W. Miniature books: their history from the beginnings to the present day
London Sheppard Press 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 22 cm tall 
pp. 221. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Dustjacket has age toning on the rear panel and on the edges of the flaps. Also some minor bumping to the edges. Includes numerous illustrations and a five page bibliography. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Bonet, Alberto Santo Tomas Renovador Del Pensamiento Medieval
Madrid Ediciones Accion Catolica Espanola 1952 First Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in Spanish. 66 pp. Some small tears on wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Bonjour, Edgar Histoire de la neutralité suisse; quatre siècles de politique extérieure Fédérale V
Neuchatel A La Baconniere 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in French. pp. 470. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bonnaffe, Edmond Dictionnaire Des Amateurs Francais Au XVII Siecle
New York Burt Franklin Reprint Hard Cover NF No Jacket 
Burt Franklin Bibliography and Reference Series #138. Originally published in Paris in 1884. Text in French. Some scuffing to covers, Bumping on top edges. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Bonnard, Andre Le Mouvement Antipoitiviste Contemporain En France / These De Doctorat Presentee a La Faculte Des Lettres De Grenoble
Paris Editions JEL 1936 First Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in French. pp. 222. Light spots of foxing on wrappers and edges. Text is unmarked. Author/title/date written in ink on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bono, Chastity Family Outing
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Briefly INSCRIBED by author on title page:"To-------/All my best/Chastity Bono". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Bonomelli, Geremia Il giovane studente istruito e difeso nella dottrina Cristiana (3 volumes)
Brescia Tipografia e Libreria Queriniana Fifth Edition Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in Italian. Three volumes. Appears to have been rebound. Vol. I: pp. xvii, 699; Vol. II: pp. 708; Vol. III: pp. 650. Text blocks are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Bonvalot, Gabriel; Pitman, C.B. (translator) Through the Heart of Asia over the Pamir to India, with 250 illustrations by Albert Pepin
London Chapman and Hall, Limited 1889 First English Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pepin, Albert 
Ex-Library. Volume 1 only of two volume set. Green library binding. pp. xxii, 281. Text is umarked (no underlining, highlighting, or notations.) Pierre Gabriel Édouard Bonvalot (1853-1933), was a French explorer and author. In 1886 he made the first crossing of the Pamirs, from Ferghana to Chitral, India. His works include De Moscou en Bactriane (1884), De Paris au Tonkin à travers Tibet inconnu (1892), L' Asie inconnue (1896), and Marco Polo (1925). 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Boos, Frank Las urnas zapotecas en el Real Museo de Ontario
México Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 33 cm tall 
Ex-Library. Rebound in dark blue library binding which has protected text and plates. Minimal library markings. Text in Spanish and English. [46] leaves, 32 leaves of plates. At head of title: Union académique internationale. Series: Corpus antiquitatum Americanensium. México ; 1. Text is clean, tight and unmarked by underlining or notations. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Boos, Frank Colecciones Leigh y Museo Frissell de arte zapoteca
México Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 33 cm tall 
Ex-Library. Rebound in dark blue library binding which has protected text and plates. Minimal library markings. Text in Spanish and English. 121 p., [78] leaves of plates. At head of title: Union académique internationale. Series: Corpus antiquitatum Americanensium. México ; 2. Text is clean, tight and unmarked by underlining or notations. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Borioni, Marco La gnoseologia di George E. Moore : un esame della letteratura critica, 1942-1982
Roma Edizioni dell’Ateneo 1984 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in Italian. pp. 322. Text is clean and unmarked by underlining or notations. Series: Studi / Università di Roma "La Sapienza," Facoltà di lettere e filosofia, Istituto di filosofia ; 3. George Edward Moore , usually known as G. E. Moore, (1873 - 1958) was a distinguished and influential English philosopher. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bornstein, Abraham ben Ze'ev Nahum (1839-1910) Sefer She'elot u-teshuvot Avne nezer (4 volumes in 2)
Yerushalayim (Jerusalem) Sefer Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 28 cm tall 
Text in Hebrew. Four volumes in two (complete). Hinges a bit weak in one volume. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Bosanac, Slobodan D. Long-Lived States in Collisions
Boca Raton, FL CRC Press, Inc. 1988 0849368715 First Edition Hard Cover NF No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp. 172. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked. Text in English. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Bosanquet, B. The Principle of Individuality and Value, The Gifford Lectures for 1911 Delivered in Edinburgh University
London Macmillan and Co., Limited 1927 Later Printing Hard Cover No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-Library. pp. xxxvii, 409. Original binding. Front hinge weak. Text block is unmarked (no underlining or notations). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bosch, Juan Trujillo : causas de una tiranía sin ejemplo
Caracas Libreria Las Novedades 1959 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 20 cm tall Signed by Author
pp. 168. Text in Spanish. INSCRIBED by author in Spanish and dated 1960. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Juan Emilio Bosch Gaviño (1909-2001) was a politician, historian, short story writer, essayist, educator, and the first cleanly elected president of the Dominican Republic for a brief time in 1963. [Wikipedia] 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Bosch, Juan Crisis de la democracia de América en la República Dominicana
México Centro de Estudios y Documentacion Sociales, A. C. 1964 First Edition Soft Cover Good 19 cm tall 
Text in Spanish. pp. 226. Light age toning to the leaves. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Boshart, August; Schlomann, Alfred (eds.) The Deinhardt-Schlomann Series of Technical Dictionaries in six languages, German, English, French, Russian, Italian, Spanish, Vol. V Railway Construction and Operation
London; New York Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd; The McGraw Publishing Co. 1909 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 18 cm tall 
Ex-Library. Original boards with reinforcing tape on the spine. pp. xiii, 870. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Approximately 1900 illustrations. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@elkhornbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie